The Duties of a Gentleman
[…] I doubt the actual damages are significant but I agree they exist and will compensate you for them. Please provide appropriate documentation and I’ll cut you a check. Please note however that I am not responsible for any additional costs related to your choice to remotely administer your property.

Please return the entirety of my deposit. I believe you are already in violation of at least 2 Washington statutes in this regard, and are not currently entitled to withhold portion of it:

RCW 59.18.280 requires you to give a “give a full and and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due” within 21 days of the end our rental agreement. That period elapsed on the 21st of September.