The Duties of a Gentleman
[…] RCW 59.18.280 requires you to give a “give a full and and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due” within 21 days of the end our rental agreement. That period elapsed on the 21st of September. That same chapter further states “If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit.”

RCW 59.18.260 requires “No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless… a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls… is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy.” Unless I am mistaken such a checklist was never completed, and as such you were never entitled to the deposit in the first place.

ZiB


On 28 Sep 2020, at 13:12, Tom Kallas wrote: